Skip to content
PrivateCircle Blog
Menu
  • Home
  • Research
  • Tech
  • Growth
    • Deals
  • Reports
  • About
Menu

Tonbo Imaging India IPO: Shareholder Exit Returns Unpacked

October 15, 2026October 15, 2026
Share on Social Media
xlinkedinwhatsapp

An Initial Public Offering (IPO) provides existing shareholders with an opportunity to sell part or all of their holdings and realise returns on their investments. However, the outcomes can vary significantly depending on when investors acquired their shares, their average acquisition cost, and the price at which they sell during the IPO.

Tonbo Imaging India’s IPO presents an interesting case study of shareholder exits and investment returns. The reported exit figures cover 10 shareholders, including companies, promoters, promoter-group entities, venture capital investors, trusts and individual investors. Their exit amounts and return multiples offer different perspectives on the value realised and the returns generated relative to their acquisition costs.

Based on the provided data, CEAQ Technologies Private Limited leads in terms of IPO exit amount, with ₹349.87 crore, followed by CEAQ Technologies Pte Limited at ₹290.86 crore. Meanwhile, promoter Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikuma records the highest reported return multiple at 4,057.53x.

The IPO is structured entirely as an Offer for Sale (OFS), meaning the shares offered are sold by existing shareholders rather than newly issued by the company. This structure makes the shareholder exit analysis particularly relevant for understanding how existing investors are monetising their holdings.

Tonbo Imaging India IPO: Overview

IPO ParticularsDetails
IPO Date15-19 October 2026
Listing Date23 October 2026
Face Value₹2 per share
Price Band₹665-₹700 per share
Lot Size21 shares
Sale TypeOffer for Sale (OFS) only
Issue TypeBookbuilding IPO
Listing ExchangesBSE and NSE
Total Issue Size1,21,74,046 shares
Total Issue ValueUp to ₹852 crore
Offer for Sale1,21,74,046 shares
Pre-Issue Shareholding5,72,82,100 shares
Post-Issue Shareholding5,72,82,100 shares

Source: IPO details provided.

Understanding the IPO Structure

Tonbo Imaging India’s IPO comprises an OFS of 1,21,74,046 shares, with an aggregate offer value of up to ₹852 crore.

In an OFS, existing shareholders sell their shares to public investors. The proceeds from these sales generally go to the selling shareholders rather than to the company. Unlike a fresh issue, an OFS does not introduce additional shares into the company’s capital through the IPO itself.

The pre-issue and post-issue shareholding figures in the supplied data are both 5,72,82,100 shares. This is consistent with an OFS-only structure, in which the IPO does not increase the total number of shares outstanding.

The price band is ₹665–₹700 per share, while the face value is ₹2 per share. The lot size of 21 shares means that an application for one lot at the upper end of the price band would amount to ₹14,700, before any applicable charges.

Because the offer is an OFS, the shareholder exit figures provide a useful perspective on the existing investors selling shares as part of the IPO.

Tonbo Imaging India IPO: Shareholder Exit Overview

The reported figures show different exit strategies among the 10 shareholders. CEAQ Technologies Private Limited and CEAQ Technologies Pte Limited are classified as full exits, while the remaining eight shareholders are recorded as partial exits.

InvestorInvestor TypeIPO Exit Amount (₹ Cr)Exit StatusReturn Multiple
CEAQ Technologies Private LimitedCompany349.87Full Exit145.07x
CEAQ Technologies Pte LimitedCompany290.86Full Exit76.67x
Arvind Kondangi LakshmikumaPromoter80.50Partial Exit4,057.53x
Ankit KumarPromoter40.60Partial Exit20.64x
Vinimaya Advisory LLPPromoter Group23.78Partial Exit3.55x
Cecilia D’SouzaPromoter16.10Partial Exit20.64x
Timothy Guy MitchellIndividual14.61Partial Exit329.74x
Artiman VenturesVenture Capital18.75Partial Exit4.54x
Amit Shah Family TrustTrust5.92Partial Exit4.05x
Ramesh RadhakrishnanHNI5.60Partial Exit4.76x
Tiruvidaimarudhur Srivatsan Sivashankar & Meera SivashankarIndividual’s5.60Partial Exit9.24x
Total852.19

Source: Compiled shareholder exit data. Investor classifications, exit statuses and return multiples are based on the figures provided.

Note: Return Multiple = Exit Price Per Share ÷ Average Acquisition Cost Per Share (AACPS). AACPS excludes bonus shares, gifted shares, ESOPs, and other shares acquired without direct monetary consideration.

Together, these top 10 shareholders account for ₹846.59 crore in reported IPO exit proceeds. The two CEAQ entities contribute ₹640.73 crore, representing approximately 75.7% of the total proceeds within this selected group.

However, their return multiples are considerably lower than those recorded by some individual shareholders. CEAQ Technologies Private Limited has the largest exit amount at ₹349.87 crore and a return multiple of 145.07x. Meanwhile, Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikuma has a smaller exit amount of ₹80.50 crore but a reported return multiple of 4,057.53x.

This difference demonstrates why exit proceeds and return multiples should be assessed separately when evaluating shareholder outcomes.

IPO Exit Amount by Shareholder

The exit amount represents the reported value of shares sold by each shareholder in the IPO. Comparing these amounts helps identify which shareholders account for the largest share of the reported proceeds.

InvestorIPO Exit Amount (₹ Cr)
CEAQ Technologies Private Limited349.87
CEAQ Technologies Pte Limited290.86
Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikuma80.50
Ankit Kumar40.60
Vinimaya Advisory LLP23.78
Cecilia D’Souza16.10
Timothy Guy Mitchell14.61
Artiman Ventures18.75
Amit Shah Family Trust5.92
Ramesh Radhakrishnan5.60
Tiruvidaimarudhur Srivatsan Sivashankar & Meera Sivashankar5.60
Total852.19

CEAQ Technologies Private Limited is the largest seller in the dataset, accounting for approximately 41.3% of the combined exit proceeds. CEAQ Technologies Pte Limited follows with approximately 34.4%.

Together, these two shareholders account for approximately three-quarters of the total reported proceeds among the 10 investors. The remaining eight shareholders account for ₹205.86 crore, with Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikuma contributing the largest amount among this group.

These figures describe the selected shareholders covered by the dataset, rather than necessarily representing every selling shareholder or the complete IPO proceeds.

Full Exit vs Partial Exit: What Does It Mean?

The reported exit status indicates whether a shareholder is selling all or only part of the relevant holding.

Full Exit: A shareholder classified as a full exit has sold the entire holding covered by the reported exit data. In this dataset, CEAQ Technologies Private Limited and CEAQ Technologies Pte Limited fall into this category.

Partial Exit: A shareholder classified as a partial exit has sold only a portion of the relevant holding and retains some shares after the reported transaction. The other eight shareholders in the dataset are classified as partial exits.

This distinction matters because the reported exit proceeds do not necessarily represent the total value of an investor’s position in the company.

A full exit represents the disposal of the relevant holding, while a partial exit allows the shareholder to retain exposure to the company through the remaining shares. These classifications should be interpreted according to the scope of the underlying shareholder data.

Understanding Shareholder Return Multiples

A return multiple measures the relationship between the exit price per share and the average acquisition cost per share (AACPS).

Return Multiple = Exit Price Per Share ÷ Average Acquisition Cost Per Share (AACPS)

For example, a return multiple of 145.07x indicates that the exit price per share is 145.07 times the average acquisition cost per share used in the calculation.

Similarly, a multiple of 4.54x indicates that the exit price per share is 4.54 times the average acquisition cost per share.

A higher multiple generally indicates a greater increase in the share price relative to the acquisition cost. However, it does not necessarily mean that the investor earned the highest absolute profit, as the amount invested and the number of shares sold can differ.

The reported multiples also do not account for the duration of the investment. Consequently, they should not be interpreted as annualised returns or as a complete measure of an investor’s overall portfolio performance.

How Are Acquisition Costs Calculated?

For this analysis, the average acquisition cost per share excludes bonus shares, gifted shares, Employee Stock Option Plans (ESOPs), and other shares acquired without direct monetary consideration.

This methodology is important because shares received without direct payment can affect the calculation of the average acquisition cost. Excluding these shares helps maintain consistency in the reported return multiples.

As a result, the reported multiples should be understood in the context of this specific calculation methodology rather than treated as comprehensive realised returns across an investor’s entire investment.

Who Recorded the Highest Return Multiple?

Among the 10 shareholders in the dataset, Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikuma records the highest reported return multiple at 4,057.53x, against an exit amount of ₹80.50 crore.

Timothy Guy Mitchell follows with a return multiple of 329.74x and reported exit proceeds of ₹14.61 crore. CEAQ Technologies Private Limited, meanwhile, records a return multiple of 145.07x alongside the largest exit amount overall.

Artiman Ventures has a reported exit amount of ₹18.75 crore and a return multiple of 4.54x. Its exit proceeds are higher than those of several other shareholders in the dataset, but its reported multiple remains much lower than those of the investors with the highest multiples.

The contrast between these shareholders illustrates how acquisition costs can influence reported multiples. An investor who acquired shares at a very low average cost can record an exceptionally high multiple even when the value of shares sold is lower than that of another investor.

The reported figures should therefore be read together: exit proceeds show the value realised from the shares sold, while the return multiple measures the exit price relative to the average acquisition cost.

Key Takeaways from Tonbo Imaging India’s IPO Shareholder Exits

The reported shareholder exits reveal several important observations:

  • CEAQ Technologies Private Limited leads by exit value: Its reported IPO exit amount of ₹349.87 crore is the highest among the 10 shareholders.
  • CEAQ entities account for most of the proceeds: Their combined exit amount of ₹640.73 crore represents approximately 75.7% of the total reported proceeds.
  • Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikuma records the highest multiple: His reported return multiple of 4,057.53x stands out despite an exit amount of ₹80.50 crore.
  • Exit value and return multiples tell different stories: A larger sale does not automatically translate into a higher return multiple.
  • The IPO is an OFS-only issue: The structure allows existing shareholders to sell shares, with the proceeds from those sales generally going to the sellers rather than the company.
  • Full and partial exits indicate different selling strategies: The two CEAQ entities are recorded as full exits, while the other eight shareholders are recorded as partial exits.

These observations highlight the importance of analysing shareholder exits using multiple measures rather than relying solely on the amount of shares sold.

Conclusion

Tonbo Imaging India’s IPO combines an OFS-only structure with a diverse set of shareholder exit outcomes. The IPO offers existing shareholders an opportunity to monetise their holdings, while the reported exit data highlights differences in proceeds and return multiples across the selected investors.

CEAQ Technologies Private Limited leads in reported exit proceeds, while Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikuma records the highest return multiple in the dataset. The combined exit proceeds of ₹846.59 crore also highlight the concentration of reported sales among the two CEAQ entities.

Ultimately, exit proceeds show how much value shareholders realise from selling their shares, while return multiples reveal how the exit price compares with their average acquisition cost. Together with the IPO’s OFS structure, these measures provide a more informative perspective on shareholder exits and investment outcomes.

Explore shareholder exits, acquisition costs, IPO transactions and investment return multiples with PrivateCircle, your source for detailed insights into India’s private markets, company filings and IPO deals.

Share on Social Media
xlinkedinwhatsapp

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Unlock the Power of Private Market Research

Reach right prospects and decision makers

PrivateCircle Intelligence on chat

© 2026 PrivateCircle Blog | Powered by Minimalist Blog WordPress Theme