When a company approaches the public markets, most IPO coverage focuses on the issue size, valuation and listing prospects.
But there is another story worth exploring: who invested before the IPO, how much they invested, and how much their investments are now worth.
The Zetwerk IPO investor data offers a closer look at the wealth-creation journey of institutional investors, private equity firms and early individual shareholders.
From investors such as Peak XV Partners, Lightspeed India Partners, Accel India V and Kae Capital Management to early individual investors including Amrit Pratik Acharya, Srinath Ramakrishnan and Ankit Fatehpuri, the numbers highlight how investment timing and entry valuation can influence returns.
Here is a closer look at the Zetwerk IPO investors, investment amounts, total investment values and reported return multiples.
Zetwerk IPO Investors: The Wealth-Creation Snapshot
The investor data highlights a mix of institutional investors and individuals who entered Zetwerk at different stages of its growth.
Some investors committed hundreds of crores, while others entered with smaller amounts and built exposure over time.
Zetwerk Investors and Return Multiples
| Investor | First Investment Date | Total Investment (₹Cr) | Total Value of Investment (₹Cr) | Reported Return Multiple |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lightspeed India Partners | January 2020 | 426.92 | 2,376.93 | 4.04x |
| Peak XV Partners (Sequoia India and SEA) | August 2018 | 353.48 | 2,810.53 | 9.31x |
| Creovate Innovation Private Limited | July 2025 | 346.92 | 507.34 | 0.85x |
| Kae Capital Management | August 2018 | 253.08 | 1,344.07 | 43.40x |
| Amrit Pratik Acharya | May 2018 | 214.88 | 1,794.65 | 358,930.20 |
| Srinath Ramakrishnan | December 2017 | 214.88 | 1,982.33 | 396,466.23 |
| Accel India V (Mauritius) Limited | March 2019 | 181.45 | 1,864.96 | 18.22x |
| Safuddin Fakhruddin Qureshi | September 2025 | 43.15 | 164.66 | 0.85x |
| Matthew Harris Arnold | July 2023 | 36.89 | 36.89 | 0.96x |
| Ankit Fatehpuri | September 2020 | 34.52 | 285.67 | 870.67 |
Peak XV Partners: ₹2,810 Crore in Investment Value
Peak XV Partners, formerly associated with Sequoia Capital’s India and Southeast Asia operations, is one of the prominent institutional investors in the dataset.
Its first investment date is listed as August 2018, with a total investment amount of approximately ₹353.48 crore.
The total value of its investment is shown at approximately ₹2,810.53 crore, making it the largest reported investment value among the ten investors listed.
This highlights the scale of the investment and the potential value created through long-term participation in a growing business.
Lightspeed India Partners: A Major Institutional Stake
Lightspeed India Partners is another major institutional investor in Zetwerk.
The image lists its first investment date as January 2020, with a total investment of approximately ₹426.92 crore.
Its total investment value is shown at approximately ₹2,376.93 crore.
Lightspeed’s figures illustrate the scale of capital that institutional investors can commit to businesses as they expand their operations and pursue new growth opportunities.
Kae Capital Management: An Early Investor Since 2018
Kae Capital Management first invested in Zetwerk in August 2018, according to the provided data.
The image lists a total investment amount of approximately ₹253.08 crore, with a total investment value of approximately ₹1,344.07 crore.
Its early entry makes it an interesting case in the broader story of private-market investing: investors who enter before a company’s later growth stages may benefit from an increase in the value of their holdings.
Accel India V: ₹1,864 Crore in Investment Value
Accel India V (Mauritius) Limited is another institutional investor featured in the table.
Its first investment date is listed as March 2019, with a total investment amount of approximately ₹181.45 crore.
The total investment value is shown at approximately ₹1,864.96 crore.
The figures place Accel among the investors with substantial reported investment value in Zetwerk, highlighting the importance of institutional capital in the company’s funding journey.
Amrit Pratik Acharya and Srinath Ramakrishnan: Early Individual Investors
The dataset also includes individual investors who entered Zetwerk before several later-stage investment rounds.
Amrit Pratik Acharya is listed with a first investment date of May 2018, a total investment amount of approximately ₹214.88 crore, and a total investment value of approximately ₹1,794.65 crore.
Srinath Ramakrishnan is listed with a first investment date of December 2017, the same total investment amount of approximately ₹214.88 crore, and a total investment value of approximately ₹1,982.33 crore.
Their inclusion highlights the role of early individual shareholders alongside institutional investors in a company’s ownership journey.
The return multiples shown for these investors are unusually large and should be checked against the original calculations before being presented as confirmed returns.
Ankit Fatehpuri: ₹285 Crore in Investment Value
Ankit Fatehpuri is listed as an investor from September 2020.
The image shows a total investment amount of approximately ₹34.52 crore and a total investment value of approximately ₹285.67 crore.
This makes the investor’s reported investment value substantially higher than the original investment amount in the dataset.
However, the return multiple displayed in the image should be verified before drawing a firm conclusion about the investment’s performance.
Not All Zetwerk Investors Have the Same Returns
The investor table shows that shareholders entered Zetwerk at different points in time and committed different amounts of capital.
The first investment dates range from December 2017 to September 2025.
That difference matters because an investor entering at an early stage may have a different cost basis and holding period from one investing several years later.
The dataset also shows a wide range of total investment values:
- Peak XV Partners: ₹2,810.53 crore
- Lightspeed India Partners: ₹2,376.93 crore
- Accel India V: ₹1,864.96 crore
- Srinath Ramakrishnan: ₹1,982.33 crore
- Amrit Pratik Acharya: ₹1,794.65 crore
These figures provide a snapshot of the investment values reported in the image, although they do not by themselves establish realized profits or cash exits.
Why Investment Timing Matters
There are several reasons why the timing of an investment can influence its eventual outcome.
1. Entry Valuation
Investors entering a company at different stages may invest at different valuations. A lower entry valuation can create more room for potential appreciation.
2. Holding Period
An investor who entered in 2017 or 2018 has had a longer holding period than an investor who entered in 2025.
3. Business Growth
As a company expands, changes in its scale, operations and market position can influence how investors value their holdings.
4. Investment Size
A large total investment value does not automatically mean the highest return multiple. Absolute value and percentage returns measure different things.
Zetwerk IPO: Investment Value Is Not the Same as Cash Exit
An important distinction in IPO analysis is the difference between the total value of an investment and the cash an investor has actually received.
The total value shown in the image should not automatically be treated as realized proceeds. Depending on how the underlying dataset is constructed, it may represent a valuation of the investor’s stake rather than cash received from selling shares.
Similarly, a reported return multiple should be calculated using clearly defined investment and value figures.
Before publication, the figures in the return-multiple column should be reconciled with the investment amounts and total investment values. This is particularly important for the unusually large multiples shown for some individual investors.
What the Zetwerk Investor Data Tells Us
1. Institutional Investors Hold Significant Reported Value
Peak XV Partners, Lightspeed India Partners and Accel India V feature prominently in the dataset.
2. Early Investors Have Different Entry Points
The first investment dates show that investors entered Zetwerk across several years, from 2017 to 2025.
3. Investment Value and Return Multiple Are Different Metrics
An investor can have a large investment value without necessarily having the highest return multiple.
4. Accurate Data Matters
Investment amounts, current values, realized exits and return multiples should be compared using consistent definitions. A mismatch between these figures can materially change the interpretation of investor performance.
Zetwerk IPO: The Bigger Private-Market Story
An IPO can bring a company’s private-market journey into public view, but the investor story often starts years earlier.
The journey can be broadly understood as:
Early Investment → Business Growth → Later Funding Rounds → IPO → Potential Liquidity
Each investor enters at a different stage and may have a different strategy. Some may continue holding shares, while others may seek liquidity when the company reaches the public markets.
Understanding who invested, when they invested and how their holdings are valued provides a more complete picture than looking at the IPO headline alone.
Conclusion: The Investor Story Starts Before the IPO
The Zetwerk investor data highlights the participation of institutional investors and individual shareholders across multiple investment stages.
Peak XV Partners and Lightspeed India Partners have the largest reported total investment values in the image, while investors such as Amrit Pratik Acharya, Srinath Ramakrishnan and Ankit Fatehpuri feature among the individual shareholders listed.
The key takeaway is that investment timing, entry valuation and the distinction between investment value and realized proceeds all matter when analysing IPO investors.
Before publishing definitive return rankings, the reported multiples should be reconciled with the original investment and value figures.
PrivateCircle helps investors decode unlisted companies, shareholders, investments and ownership data before they become public-market stories.
Because the most valuable insights often emerge before the IPO bell rings.

