Introduction
August 2026 M&A Deals in India highlight a diverse M&A landscape, with companies pursuing acquisitions across technology, infrastructure, healthcare, jewellery, consumer brands, logistics, pharmaceuticals, fintech, education, and mobility.
The month recorded 23 acquisition deals, covering both large-ticket transactions and smaller strategic acquisitions. These deals highlight how companies are using inorganic growth to expand their market presence, strengthen capabilities, enter adjacent segments, and accelerate their growth strategies.
Several transactions disclosed the stake acquired and deal value, while others kept one or both of these details undisclosed. This is particularly common in transactions involving private companies and strategic acquisitions.
The month’s largest disclosed transactions included Imarticus Learning’s ₹800 crore acquisition of BELLIS, AdaniConneX’s ₹535.69 crore acquisition of Chandenvalle Infra, Investcorp’s ₹500 crore acquisition of 20Cube, and Wipro Enterprises’ ₹387.50 crore acquisition of Dermatouch.
From infrastructure and technology to healthcare, consumer businesses, fintech, and education, August 2026 M&A deals in India covered a broad range of industries.
Key M&A Themes in August 2026
1. Large-ticket acquisitions remained prominent
August featured several high-value transactions across infrastructure, education, logistics, consumer businesses, and technology. The disclosed values show strong interest in businesses with established capabilities and growth opportunities.
2. Technology continued to drive M&A activity
Technology-focused acquisitions featured across semiconductors, logistics, proptech, space technology, engineering, and digital businesses.
3. Consumer and lifestyle businesses remained active
Food, jewellery, beauty, retail, and personal-care businesses continued to attract strategic buyers looking to expand their portfolios and reach new customers.
4. Healthcare and pharmaceuticals saw continued consolidation
Healthcare delivery, diagnostics, and pharmaceutical businesses remained active acquisition categories during the month.
5. Infrastructure and logistics attracted significant capital
Infrastructure and logistics transactions accounted for some of the month’s largest disclosed deal values, highlighting continued demand for strategic assets and platforms.
6. Fintech and education also featured in the M&A landscape
The month included transactions involving financial technology, loyalty solutions, digital finance, education, and learning businesses, showing that acquisition activity extended beyond traditional sectors.
August 2026 M&A Deals: Full List
| Deal Date | Acquirer | Acquiree | Stake | Deal Size (₹ Cr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | Prataap Snacks | RLOP Food | 100.00% | ₹15.45 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | AXISCADES | Cloudwave Technologies | 90.00% | ₹234.00 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | AdaniConneX | Chandenvalle Infra | 100.00% | ₹535.69 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Data Patterns | ST Advanced Composites | 100.00% | ₹10.00 |
| 24 Aug 2026 | Infineon Technologies | C2I Semiconductors | Undisclosed | Undisclosed |
| 20 Aug 2026 | PNG Jewellers | Silvostyle Jewellers | 100.00% | ₹27.96 |
| 20 Aug 2026 | Fleetx | Pando | 100.00% | Undisclosed |
| 20 Aug 2026 | Choice International | Choice PropTech | 100.00% | ₹6.22 |
| 19 Aug 2026 | Brigade Group | Celebrations | 100.00% | ₹0.30 |
| 19 Aug 2026 | Investcorp | 20Cube | Undisclosed | ₹500.00 |
| 18 Aug 2026 | Wipro Enterprises | Dermatouch | 60.00% | ₹387.50 |
| 18 Aug 2026 | Alivus Life Sciences | Iqgen-X | 76.00% | ₹9.12 |
| 17 Aug 2026 | Transchem | Greshma | 100.00% | ₹25.91 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | Rainbow Children’s Hospitals | Super Prime Medical | 64.00% | ₹19.84 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | Adani Road Transport | Path Highway | 100.00% | ₹91.34 |
| 11 Aug 2026 | Infonative Solutions | Digital Benchers | 51.00% | ₹1.68 |
| 11 Aug 2026 | Redcliffe Labs | Megavision Diagnostic Centers | Undisclosed | ₹40.00 |
| 10 Aug 2026 | GalaxEye | TeamIndus | Undisclosed | Undisclosed |
| 05 Aug 2026 | Reliance Retail | Furrl | Undisclosed | Undisclosed |
| 04 Aug 2026 | Nykaa | AMINU | 51.00% | ₹32.00 |
| 04 Aug 2026 | BikeWo | Enlite Research | Undisclosed | Undisclosed |
| 04 Aug 2026 | Mintoak | ICC Loyalty | Undisclosed | Undisclosed |
| 03 Aug 2026 | Imarticus Learning | BELLIS | Undisclosed | ₹800.00 |
Company-Wise Deal Analysis
1. Prataap Snacks Acquires RLOP Food
Prataap Snacks acquired RLOP Food for ₹15.45 crore, with the transaction recorded as a 100% acquisition in the provided data.
The deal strengthens Prataap Snacks’ presence in the food and consumer-products segment. It also supports the company’s strategy of using acquisitions to expand its business portfolio.
Strategic Significance
- Expands the food portfolio.
- Strengthens consumer-business presence.
- Supports inorganic growth.
2. AXISCADES Acquires Cloudwave Technologies
AXISCADES acquired a 90% stake in Cloudwave Technologies for ₹234 crore.
The acquisition strengthens AXISCADES’ technology and engineering capabilities. In addition, it provides the company with greater exposure to specialised technology-driven businesses.
Strategic Significance
- Expands technology capabilities.
- Strengthens engineering solutions.
- Supports business diversification.
3. AdaniConneX Acquires Chandenvalle Infra
AdaniConneX acquired 100% of Chandenvalle Infra for ₹535.69 crore.
The transaction was one of the largest disclosed acquisitions in the August 2026 list. It strengthens AdaniConneX’s infrastructure portfolio and supports its broader digital-infrastructure strategy.
Strategic Significance
- Expands infrastructure assets.
- Strengthens digital infrastructure capabilities.
- Supports long-term growth.
4. Data Patterns Acquires ST Advanced Composites
Data Patterns acquired 100% of ST Advanced Composites for ₹10 crore.
The transaction adds advanced composite capabilities to Data Patterns’ portfolio. Furthermore, it complements the company’s presence in aerospace and defence-related businesses.
Strategic Significance
- Adds specialised manufacturing capabilities.
- Strengthens aerospace and defence offerings.
- Supports vertical integration.
5. Infineon Technologies Acquires C2I Semiconductors
Infineon Technologies acquired C2I Semiconductors, while the stake and deal value remained undisclosed.
The acquisition highlights continued interest in India’s semiconductor ecosystem. It also demonstrates how global technology companies are looking to strengthen specialised capabilities through acquisitions.
Strategic Significance
- Strengthens semiconductor capabilities.
- Adds specialised technology expertise.
- Supports innovation-led growth.
6. PNG Jewellers Acquires Silvostyle Jewellers
PNG Jewellers acquired 100% of Silvostyle Jewellers for ₹27.96 crore.
The transaction strengthens PNG Jewellers’ presence in India’s organised jewellery market and expands its overall business portfolio.
Strategic Significance
- Expands jewellery operations.
- Strengthens market presence.
- Supports portfolio expansion.
7. Fleetx Acquires Pando
Fleetx acquired 100% of Pando, while the deal value remained undisclosed.
The transaction strengthens Fleetx’s position in logistics technology and supply-chain solutions. Moreover, it adds capabilities that can support the growing digitalisation of India’s logistics industry.
Strategic Significance
- Expands logistics technology capabilities.
- Strengthens supply-chain solutions.
- Supports technology-led growth.
8. Choice International Acquires Choice PropTech
Choice International acquired 100% of Choice PropTech for ₹6.22 crore.
The acquisition expands Choice International’s presence in the property-technology ecosystem. It also strengthens its broader portfolio of technology-enabled financial and business solutions.
Strategic Significance
- Strengthens proptech capabilities.
- Expands digital offerings.
- Supports business diversification.
9. Brigade Group Acquires Celebrations
Brigade Group acquired 100% of Celebrations for ₹0.30 crore.
Although the transaction value was relatively small, the deal represents another full-ownership acquisition during August.
Strategic Significance
- Consolidates ownership.
- Supports strategic expansion.
- Provides greater operational control.
10. Investcorp Acquires 20Cube
Investcorp acquired 20Cube for approximately ₹500 crore, while the percentage stake was not disclosed.
The transaction gives Investcorp exposure to India’s logistics and contract supply-chain market. In addition, it supports the development of a broader logistics platform.
Strategic Significance
- Expands logistics exposure.
- Strengthens contract logistics capabilities.
- Supports sector consolidation.
11. Wipro Enterprises Acquires Dermatouch
Wipro Enterprises acquired a 60% stake in Dermatouch for ₹387.50 crore.
The acquisition strengthens Wipro Enterprises’ presence in the beauty, wellness, and personal-care market. It also expands its consumer-focused portfolio.
Strategic Significance
- Expands the consumer portfolio.
- Strengthens beauty and wellness presence.
- Adds a growth platform.
12. Alivus Life Sciences Acquires Iqgen-X
Alivus Life Sciences acquired 76% of Iqgen-X for ₹9.12 crore.
The transaction expands Alivus Life Sciences’ presence in the pharmaceutical and healthcare ecosystem.
Strategic Significance
- Expands pharmaceutical capabilities.
- Strengthens healthcare presence.
- Supports portfolio diversification.
13. Transchem Acquires Greshma
Transchem acquired 100% of Greshma for approximately ₹25.91 crore.
The transaction gives Transchem complete ownership of the target and adds another full-acquisition deal to August’s M&A landscape.
Strategic Significance
- Provides complete ownership.
- Supports business consolidation.
- Enables greater operational control.
14. Rainbow Children’s Hospitals Acquires Super Prime Medical
Rainbow Children’s Hospitals acquired a 64% stake in Super Prime Medical for ₹19.84 crore.
The transaction strengthens Rainbow’s healthcare portfolio and expands its presence in the medical-care segment.
Strategic Significance
- Expands healthcare presence.
- Adds medical-care capabilities.
- Strengthens regional operations.
15. Adani Road Transport Acquires Path Highway
Adani Road Transport acquired 100% of Path Highway for ₹91.34 crore.
The transaction strengthens its road infrastructure portfolio. At the same time, it supports the company’s broader expansion across infrastructure assets.
Strategic Significance
- Expands road infrastructure assets.
- Strengthens the infrastructure portfolio.
- Supports long-term asset growth.
16. Infonative Solutions Acquires Digital Benchers
Infonative Solutions acquired 51% of Digital Benchers for ₹1.68 crore.
The transaction expands Infonative Solutions’ presence in technology and digital learning solutions.
Strategic Significance
- Expands technology capabilities.
- Strengthens digital education offerings.
- Supports product diversification.
17. Redcliffe Labs Acquires Megavision Diagnostic Centers
Redcliffe Labs acquired Sharp Diagnostic Private Limited, which operates under the Megavision Diagnostics Center brand, for ₹40 crore.
The percentage stake was not disclosed in the provided data.
The transaction adds to the ongoing consolidation in India’s diagnostics and healthcare market.
Strategic Significance
- Expands diagnostics presence.
- Strengthens healthcare network.
- Supports geographic expansion.
18. GalaxEye Acquires TeamIndus
GalaxEye acquired TeamIndus, while the stake and deal value were undisclosed in the provided data.
The transaction adds to the growing activity in India’s private space-tech ecosystem. It also reflects increasing interest in acquiring specialised technology and engineering capabilities.
Strategic Significance
- Strengthens space-tech capabilities.
- Adds specialised technology expertise.
- Supports expansion in the private space ecosystem.
19. Reliance Retail Acquires Furrl
Reliance Retail acquired Furrl, with the stake and deal value remaining undisclosed.
The transaction strengthens Reliance Retail’s digital-commerce capabilities and adds technology expertise to its broader retail ecosystem.
Strategic Significance
- Strengthens digital retail capabilities.
- Adds technology expertise.
- Supports innovation in commerce.
20. Nykaa Acquires AMINU
Nykaa acquired 51% of AMINU for ₹32 crore.
The transaction strengthens Nykaa’s position in the beauty and personal-care segment. It also expands the company’s portfolio of consumer-focused brands.
Strategic Significance
- Expands the beauty portfolio.
- Strengthens consumer-brand presence.
- Supports growth in personal care.
21. BikeWo Acquires Enlite Research
BikeWo signed an MoU to acquire a majority stake in Enlite Research.
The transaction is aimed at strengthening BikeWo’s presence in the electric mobility ecosystem by expanding its EV servicing, maintenance, and after-sales capabilities. It also supports the company’s focus on commercial EV fleets and fleet management.
Strategic Significance
- Expands EV after-sales services.
- Strengthens commercial EV fleet support.
- Improves vehicle maintenance and uptime.
- Adds digital and technology-enabled fleet services.
- Strengthens BikeWo’s presence across the EV ecosystem.
22. Mintoak Acquires ICC Loyalty
Mintoak acquired ICC Loyalty, with the stake and deal value undisclosed.
The transaction adds another fintech-focused deal to August’s M&A landscape. It also highlights growing interest in loyalty, payments, and customer-engagement solutions.
Strategic Significance
- Expands fintech capabilities.
- Strengthens loyalty solutions.
- Enhances customer-engagement capabilities.
23. Imarticus Learning Acquires BELLIS
Imarticus Learning acquired BELLIS in a transaction valued at ₹800 crore, with the stake remaining undisclosed.
The transaction stands out as the largest disclosed deal in the August list. It also highlights growing activity in the education and learning sector.
Strategic Significance
- Expands the education portfolio.
- Strengthens learning and training capabilities.
- Supports scale and diversification.
Sector-Wise M&A Trends in August 2026
Technology and Digital Businesses
Technology remained one of the most important themes in August’s acquisition activity.
Transactions involving C2I Semiconductors, Cloudwave Technologies, Pando, Choice PropTech, Digital Benchers, and TeamIndus demonstrate continued demand for specialised technology capabilities.
Companies are increasingly using acquisitions to gain access to technology, talent, intellectual property, and established platforms.
Infrastructure and Logistics
Infrastructure and logistics accounted for some of the month’s largest disclosed transactions.
AdaniConneX’s acquisition of Chandenvalle Infra and Adani Road Transport’s acquisition of Path Highway highlight continued interest in infrastructure assets. Meanwhile, Investcorp’s acquisition of 20Cube demonstrates the strategic importance of India’s logistics and supply-chain sector.
Consumer and Retail
Consumer businesses remained another important M&A category.
Transactions involving RLOP Food, Silvostyle Jewellers, AMINU, Furrl, and Dermatouch show continued interest in brands, consumer products, retail platforms, and personal-care businesses.
Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals
Healthcare and pharmaceutical transactions also remained active.
The acquisitions involving Super Prime Medical, Megavision Diagnostic Centers, and Iqgen-X highlight continued consolidation across healthcare delivery, diagnostics, and pharmaceutical services.
Fintech and Financial Services
Fintech activity continued through transactions involving ICC Loyalty.
These deals indicate that companies are expanding beyond traditional financial services into digital lending, payments, loyalty, and customer-engagement solutions.
Education and Learning
Education also emerged as a notable M&A theme during the month.
The ₹800 crore Imarticus Learning–BELLIS transaction was the largest disclosed deal in the dataset and highlights the scale of strategic interest in India’s learning and education ecosystem.
What the August 2026 M&A Deals Tell Us
1. Strategic acquisitions remained a key growth tool
Companies across sectors continued to use acquisitions to enter new markets, expand their portfolios, and strengthen existing operations.
Rather than relying only on organic growth, businesses are increasingly using M&A to accelerate expansion.
2. Full acquisitions remained common
A number of August transactions involved 100% ownership, including deals involving Prataap Snacks, AXISCADES, AdaniConneX, Data Patterns, PNG Jewellers, Fleetx, Choice International, Brigade Group, Transchem, and Adani Road Transport.
Complete acquisitions provide buyers with greater operational control and can make business integration easier.
3. Technology continued to attract strategic buyers
The range of technology-focused transactions shows that companies are looking beyond traditional acquisitions.
Semiconductors, logistics software, proptech, space technology, engineering, and digital learning all featured in August’s deal activity.
4. Consumer businesses remained attractive
Consumer-facing businesses continued to draw interest from strategic buyers.
Jewellery, food, beauty, retail, and wellness were all represented in the month’s transactions.
5. Large-ticket deals were spread across multiple sectors
The biggest disclosed transactions were not concentrated in a single industry.
Education, infrastructure, logistics, consumer businesses, and technology-related sectors all produced sizeable deals, demonstrating the breadth of India’s M&A market.
6. Private-market disclosure remained limited
Several transactions did not disclose the acquisition value, ownership percentage, or both.
Therefore, the disclosed deal values in this list should not be interpreted as the total value of all M&A activity in August 2026. They represent only transactions for which values were available in the source data.
Conclusion
August 2026 was an active month for India’s M&A landscape, with 23 acquisition deals spanning technology, infrastructure, logistics, healthcare, pharmaceuticals, jewellery, consumer businesses, fintech, education, retail, and mobility.
The month featured several large transactions, including Imarticus Learning’s ₹800 crore acquisition of BELLIS, AdaniConneX’s ₹535.69 crore acquisition of Chandenvalle Infra, Investcorp’s ₹500 crore acquisition of 20Cube, and Wipro Enterprises’ ₹387.50 crore acquisition of Dermatouch.
At the same time, smaller strategic acquisitions demonstrated that companies are using M&A not only to gain scale but also to acquire specialised capabilities, technology, brands, and market access.
Overall, the August 2026 M&A deals in India reflect a broad and diversified acquisition environment. As companies continue to pursue faster expansion and stronger competitive positions, M&A is likely to remain an important tool for growth, consolidation, and capability building.
From private company financials to acquisitions, fundraising, shareholding, and corporate intelligence, PrivateCircle is your trusted source for comprehensive private market intelligence, empowering investors, advisors, and businesses to make informed decisions.

